Cambodian PM Sends a Condolence Letter to Indonesian President on Tsunami Disaster
AKP Phnom Penh, October 02, 2018 —
Cambodia’s Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen this morning extended his sincere condolences to H.E. Joko Widodo, President of Republic of Indonesia, over the earthquake and Tsunami hitting Sulawesi Island.
“I am extremely saddened to learn about the loss of so many lives, hundreds of thousands missing and displaced as a result of the massive earthquake and the ensuring Tsunami which left a trail of devastation on Palu city of Sulawesi Island, this weekend,” said the Cambodian Premier in his condolence letter.
“On this moment of profound grief, on behalf of the Government and the people of the Kingdom of Cambodia, I would like to convey to Your Excellency and through You to the Government and the people of the Republic of Indonesia, especially the bereaved families and victims my deepest sympathies and heartfelt condolences for their huge loss and suffering in this disaster. Cambodia stands with Indonesia in its grief over this unfortunate phenomenon and wished the injured speedy recovery,” he added.
According to Antara, an Indonesian News Agency, the earthquake was followed by a tsunami, which had badly smashed the coasts of Palu and Donggala District. The National Disaster Mitigation Agency (BNPB) recorded that as of Sunday at 1 p.m. Western Indonesia Time, the catastrophe had killed 821 people in Palu and 11 others in Donggala District.