7th Sea Festival To Be Held in Koh Kong Provincial Town and Dara Sakor Resort
AKP Phnom Penh, October 02, 2018 —
This year’s Sea Festival will be celebrated in Koh Kong provincial town and Dara Sakor Resort in Botum Sakor district from Dec. 14 to 16 under the theme “Beautiful Bay, Happy Citizen”.
The Ministry of Tourism made the announcement in a news release issued after a preparatory meeting held at the provincial hall recently under the presidency of H.E. Thong Khon, Minister of Tourism and H.E. Mrs. Mithona Phouthang, Governor of Koh Kong province.
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and his spouse will preside over this annual event, the 2nd round for Kong Kong province to be the host.
Different sports competitions and entertainment programmes such as triathlon, wrestling, Khmer boxing, sailing, jet-ski, sport parade, trade fair, concert, art performances and so on will be organised to cheer up the Sea Festival, the 7th of its kind.