His Majesty the King Sends Congratulatory Letter to Chinese President
AKP Phnom Penh, October 01, 2018​ —
His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, has expressed congratulations to the People’s Republic of China on the 69th founding anniversary.
“On the National Day and 69th Anniversary of the Founding of the People’s Republic of China, Her Majesty the Queen Mother, the Royal Family, the Royal Government and the people of Cambodia join me to extend our warmest congratulations to Your Excellency and, through you, to the Communist Party, the State Council, the People’s Liberation Army and the people of China,” said the Cambodian monarch in the congratulatory letter sent to Chinese President H.E. Xi Jinping.
Under H.E. Xi Jinping’s wise leadership, he underlined, the People’s Republic of China has made impressive achievements in economic and social development and has earned praise from the world community.
“Her Majesty the Queen Mother and I remember fondly our yearly meeting with Your Excellency and First Lady Peng Liyuan, since 2016, as if it were a gathering of Family Members. We reiterate our heartfelt gratitude to Your Excellency for welcoming us to have medical check-up and relaxation in China at any time. All the members of the Khmer Royal Family highly cherish the special friendship with your great country,” His Majesty the King added.
The frequent high-level official exchanges mark a continued and growing strength in relations between the two nations, strength reflected in the deep engagement between their leaders and peoples for generations, he stressed.
“I am confident that thanks to the long-standing fraternal friendship between our two peoples, the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership of Cooperation between our two countries will always be promoted to a new height,” concluded His Majesty King Sihamoni.