2nd Cambodia Travel Mart To Attract More Participants
AKP Phnom Penh, October 01, 2018 —
The Second Cambodia Travel Mart (CTM) to be held at Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre in Phnom Penh from Oct. 11 to 13, 2018 will attract more participants that the previous event.
The forthcoming travel event will attract more participants, an expected increase of nearly 56 percent, from the first event, H.E. Thong Khon, Minister of Tourism, said at a CTM 2018 preparatory meeting held here recently.
According to the Ministry of Tourism, up to now, there are 173 registered booths, of which 76 percent from local tour operators, and 24 percent from their international partners such as the Republic of Korea, Thailand, Myanmar, the Philippines, China, Indonesia, etc.
Besides, some 100 international buyers from 60 nations and 22 foreign journalists from 19 countries have also been registered to join the upcoming CTM 2018.