China Supports Measures Taken by Cambodia against Chinese Law Breakers
AKP Phnom Penh, October 01, 2018​ —
China has reiterated its support for Cambodia’s crackdowns of crimes committed by Chinese coming to Cambodia.
The affirmation was underscored by Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Cambodia H.E. Xiong Bo during his farewell meeting with Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Cambodian Acting Prime Minister here in Phnom Penh recently.
The outgoing Chinese diplomat added that illegal activities including illicit drug trafficking, prostitution, and cross-border crimes by some of his fellow countrymen have affected the interest of both peoples and the image of Cambodia-China’s relation.
He thanked Cambodia for the measures and legal actions the country has taken particularly in close cooperation with Chinese counterpart against the wrongdoings.
From his end, Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng appreciated China’s understanding stance on the security issue caused by some Chinese in Cambodia and thanked the country as well as the ambassador for the assistance to security enforcement in the Kingdom.
The Acting Prime Minister and Chinese diplomat also spoke highly of advancing cooperation between Cambodia and China toward mutual benefits especially in cultural, economic and trade sectors.