Chinese Ambassador: Cambodia, China Are Like Family
AKP Phnom Penh, October 01 2018 —
Outgoing Chinese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Xiong Bo has lauded the good relationship between Cambodia and China, stressing that they are like one family.
While paying a farewell visit to Cambodian National Assembly (NA) President, Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, at the NA Palace in Phnom Penh late last week, the Chinese diplomat said the long-lasting relations between the two countries have been upgraded to the level of comprehensive strategic partnership of cooperation which is giving fruitful results in all domains.
Samdech Heng Samrin shared the same ideas as H.E. Xiong Bo, adding that China has become the biggest trade partner and investor in Cambodia.
The Cambodian NA president spoke highly of H.E. Xiong Bo’s diplomatic mission in Cambodia and wished him success in his new mission.
For his part, H.E. Xiong Bo attributed his successful diplomatic mission in Cambodia to support and cooperation of Samdech Heng Samrin as well as the legislative body.
On the same day, the outgoing ambassador also bid farewell to Acting Prime Minister Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng and Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Mrs. Men Sam An, Minister of National Assembly-Senate Relations and Inspection.
Cambodia and China celebrate this year the 60th anniversary of the establishment of their diplomatic ties.