Cambodian PM Claims Success in His Mission to UN
AKP Phnom Penh, October 01, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has claimed “success” in his mission to the 73rd Session of the UN General Assembly in New York, the United States of America last week.
“Despite being far away for a long or short time, I always look forward to returning to Cambodia, my homeland. Taking the opportunity of being on board for more than 17 hours, I would like to summarise my mission, for all compatriots, as a ‘success’,” wrote the Premier on his official Facebook page.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also thanked all his compatriots for always supporting and following his activities at the UN either through his Facebook page or media.
“Your (Cambodian compatriots both inside and outside the country) support has provided me with mental strength in spite of my physical tiredness due to long trip and different time zone. I also would like to thank the Cambodians living in the U.S. and Canada who have spent their time and resource to join the get-together with me to receive information about the development in Cambodia and the welfare of Cambodian people. I will always remember your laughs, smiles and greetings, and I promise that we will meet again,” he said.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen led a high-level delegation to attend the 73rd Session of the UN General Assembly in New York since Sept. 27. He will arrive back home this afternoon.