PM Hun Sen Meets Cambodian Communities in the U.S. and Canada
AKP Phnom Penh, September 30, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, held a get-together with Cambodian communities living in the U.S. and Canada, during his stay in New York on Sept. 29 (time in New York) for the 73rd Session of the UN General Assembly.
According to his official Facebook page, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his delight with their warm welcome and presence at the gathering saying that it reflects their support for the Premier’s visit to the U.S.
The Prime Minister also showed his pride for the full peace in Cambodia and thanked all his compatriots for their participation in maintaining peace through their votes for the Cambodian People’s Party and those in the U.S. and Canada for their support to his leadership.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen took the opportunity to inform them of the current situation in Cambodia, including its progress and development and of the Royal Government’s new policies, mainly the social protection policy being implemented.
He also reacted against accusations of the opposition over the prices of agricultural products, deforestation and so on.
Besides, the Cambodian leader reaffirmed the Kingdom’s stance over the acceptance of its nationals expelled from the U.S., explaining that his protest is for the best interest of the expelled.
Based on the forecast of the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said this year’s water level would be more than 6 metres, which is suitable for the organisation of Water Festival scheduled from Nov. 21 to 23.