Cambodia, Germany To Hold Technical Consultation 2018 in Late November
AKP Phnom Penh, September 28, 2018 —
Cambodia and Germany will organise their Technical Consultation 2018 on Development Cooperation in Phnom Penh at the end of November, said a recent press release of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC).
Both sides met here on Wednesday to discuss the preparation for the upcoming meeting as well as the progress of bilateral development cooperation, it added.
The Cambodian side was led by H.E. Chhieng Yanara, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister in charge of Secretary General of the Cambodian Rehabilitation and Development Board of CDC (CRDB/CDC) while the German side was headed by Mr. Benjamin Knoedler, Chargé d’Affaires and Head of Cooperation of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany to Cambodia.
According to the same source, the bilateral development cooperation between Cambodia and Germany began in 1996. The German government provided Cambodia with US$20-million grant aid per year from 1996 to 2008, and the amount increased to US$40 million from 2008. For 2017-2018 alone, the German government allocated EUR 36.80 million (about US$40.50 million) to Cambodia to implement projects in areas of health, rural development and governance.