NBC: Cambodians Can Access Financial Education Tips through Mobile Phone
AKP Phnom Penh, September 27, 2018 —
The National Bank of Cambodia (NBC), in collaboration with Good Return, Viamo and Cellcard, today launched three financial education topics as part of the 3-2-1 information service, accessible by dialing the numbers “321” on any mobile in the country, according to the a press release from NBC.
“The National Bank of Cambodia has committed to improve financial literacy of Cambodians through various means; 3-2-1 service is another initiative with an aim to provide some financial education tips for Cambodians. The National Bank of Cambodia highly appreciated the efforts, contributions and supports from our partners and stakeholders in this project,” said H.E Rath Sovannorak, Director General of Banking Supervision of the NBC.
The 3-2-1 Service was launched by Viamo and Cellcard in 2016, enabling anyone with a mobile phone to access trusted information on a range of topics in the Khmer language. Anyone on the Cellcard network can call the 3-2-1 Service free of charge; for those using other telecommunications providers, the service can be accessed for the cost of a normal phone call. Anyone accessing the financial education topics can choose to learn more about savings and its advantages, how to use credit effectively, how to manage debt, and how to prevent over-indebtedness, as well as learn about the different types of products offered by formal financial institutions.
Good Return, an Australian international development agency, worked with NBC to develop and tailor the financial literacy messages for the service, building on its previous consumer awareness campaign with NBC known as ‘Let’s Talk Money!’ which reached nearly 1,5 million Cambodians in its first three months.
“These important messages are designed for communities that have traditionally experienced financial exclusion. We are excited to continue our collaboration with the NBC on initiatives to empower all Cambodians as consumers in a rapidly evolving financial system,” said Shane Nichols, CEO of Good Return.
Viamo has partnered with telecommunications providers to implement the 3-2-1 Service in 15 countries, accessible to over 70 million people worldwide.
“Financial education-combined with mobile technology –can make a big impact to those living below the poverty line. This is why Cellcard focuses on accelerating mobile data penetration in Cambodia by giving affordable access to mobile data for all, irrespective of income, education or location. We are proud to support the NBC, Viamo and Good Return in making the 3-2-1 service available in Cambodia.” said lan Watson, CEO of Cellcard.