Angkor Conservation To Open for Free Public Visit
AKP Phnom Penh, September 27, 2018 —
Angkor Conservation in Siem Reap province housing nearly 10,000 Cambodian ancient artifacts will be opened for public visit, especially youths, on Sept. 29.
The announcement was made recently by Mr. Kim Sothin, Monument Preservation and Safeguarding Department Director at Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts.
The free visit to Angkor Conservation compound, he continued, means to cheer the European Heritage Day.
The occasion served as an opportunity for particularly Cambodian youths as well as students to learn about the priceless heritage passed on from their ancestors.
He continued that the effort in preserving the Cambodian artefacts is effective through proper understanding and collective contribution.
Annually, Angkor Conservation is open for public visit free of charge twice per year – during the Khmer New Year and the European Heritage Day.
Angkor Conservation is a government’s compound storing almost 10,000 statues, phallic symbols, inscribed stelae and beyond for conservation purpose.