Cambodian PM Sends a Message on World Tourism Day
AKP Phnom Penh, September 27, 2018 —
Cambodia today joined other countries around the world to mark the World Tourism Day (Sept. 27) under the theme “Tourism and the Digital Transformation”.
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has sent a message on the occasion regarding it as a great opportunity to enhance the tourism sector which contributes to socio-economic development, environmental conservation, poverty alleviation, more friendship, peace maintenance, and to strengthen the role and use of modern and digital technologies in developing Cambodian tourism sustainably and inclusively.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also highlighted the positive development as well as concerns and challenges brought about by digitalisation to the whole nation, including the tourism sector.
In order to grab positive development and reduce concerns, the Royal Government will link tourism vision 2030 to Industry 4.0, strengthen human capacity in tourism sector and promote research and innovation in tourism industry, he underlined.
According to Samdech Techo Hun Sen, the Royal Government of Cambodia, through the Ministry of Tourism, has been carrying out Smart Tourism strategy, including online tourism licencing, online hotel and restaurant classification​ system, online tourist guide management, Mobile App., and so on.
In the first seven months of 2018, Cambodia welcomed over 3.45 million international tourists – 11.1 percent increase compared to the same period last year.