Chinese Firms To Invest in Creating Online Schools in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, September 27, 2018 —
Chinese companies have expressed their interest in creating online schools in Cambodia to train Cambodian human resources in line with human resource development strategy of the Royal Government in particular and of ASEAN in general.<!–more–>
The investment plan was revealed by H.E. Lao Hem, Director General of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) of the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training (MoLVT), after the recent meeting here between Cambodian Minister of MoLVT H.E. Ith Samheng and senior representatives of Join Capital Investment & Management Co., Ltd., Beijing Hangu Education Technology Co., Ltd., and Cambodia SingMeng Telemedia Co., Ltd.
Once created as planned this year, available courses include IT, tourism, business, accounting and so on, added the director general.