Senior Environment Official Calls for Well Management of Solid Waste
AKP Phnom Penh, September 27, 2018 —
Secretary of State and Spokesperson for the Ministry of Environment H.E Neth Pheaktra has recently appealed for contribution from all milieus in managing their wastes in order to improve their own communities’ environment and beauty.
The increase of garbage is one of the major concerns for environmental management in Phnom Penh, underlined the spokesperson, pointing out that about 2,700 tons of solid waste are produced daily in the capital.
H.E. Neth Pheaktra attributed the increase of garbage to the growth in population, change in people’s lifestyle and their habit of goods consumption and packaging as well as low level of garbage recycling.
He also encouraged local residents, vendors, business owners, service providers, etc. to classify organic, plastic, and hazardous wastes, so that some wastes can be reused and recycled, which can give them some income in return.