Cambodia and UN Discuss Youth Employment in the Country
AKP Phnom Penh, September 26, 2018 —
Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training hosted here yesterday afternoon the 3rd Steering Committee Meeting of United Nations Joint Programme on United for Youth Employment in Cambodia.
This meeting was held under the presidency of Minister of Labour and Vocational Training H.E. Ith Samheng and Resident Coordinator of the United Nations in Cambodia Ms. Pauline Tamesis.
According to the ministry’s news release, the meeting reviewed the outcome of the programme’s two-year phase I and discussed the phase II.
The phase II focuses on the development of youth entrepreneurship and up-to-date vocational skills, and promotion of 4th industrial revolution, and expansion of ITC training for youths, especially the poor ones.
It will also develop the training and education at factories and enterprises, mainly reduce illiteracy rate among workers and promote life skills at educational and vocational training institutions.