100,000 Hotel and Guesthouse Rooms Needed to Meet Rising Tourists in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, September 26, 2018 —
Cambodia needs at least 100,000 hotel and guesthouse rooms by 2025 to meet rising trend of the country’s domestic and international tourists.
The projection was shared recently by Minister of Tourism H.E. Thong Khon calling for more investment in the sector.
“Of the number of rooms needed, roughly 60,000 should be that of high-end hotels including the four- and five-star ones,” said the minister.
By 2030, Cambodia expects about 15 million foreign tourists, he continued adding that, the country will receive around 6.2 million of them this year and 7 million by 2020.
Secretary General of the Cambodia National Tourism Alliance Mr. Ho Vandy agreed with the prospect considering it as “an encouraging information that will further attract investments in hotel and accommodation sector.”
According to the ministry’s figure, Cambodia has currently over 800 hotels of about 46,000 rooms – of which some 20,000 are luxurious units.
Between January and July 2018, Cambodia welcomed over 3.45 million international tourists – 11.1 percent increase compared to the same period last year.