Cambodian PM To Pay Last Tribute to Late President of Vietnam Tomorrow
AKP Phnom Penh, September 25, 2018 —
Cambodia’s Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen will lead a high-level delegation to Vietnam tomorrow to pay his last respects to the late President of Vietnam H.E. Tran Dai Quang who passed away on Sept. 21, 2018.
According to a press release from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation issued this afternoon, Cambodian dignitaries accompanying Samdech Techo will include Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, H.E. Mrs. Men Sam An, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Assembly-Senate Relations and Inspection, and a number of senior officials of the Royal Government of Cambodia.
Earlier, on Sept. 21, 2018, Samdech Techo Hun Sen sent a letter of condolences to His Vietnamese counterpart, H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, expressing great sadness on the passing of H.E. Tran Dai Quang, which is a huge loss of a leader who was devoted to promoting the wellbeing of the people of Vietnam and the relations of fraternal friendship between Vietnam and Cambodia.