Phnom Penh To Host Prestigious Boao Forum for Asia
AKP Phnom Penh, September 24, 2018 —
Phnom Penh will, for the first time, host Boao Forum for Asia (BFA) that will bring together leaders of governments and corporations to discuss investment opportunities in Cambodia.
The update was shared via a recent press release from Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (CCC) – the co-organiser of the event that will take place on Sept. 26 here.
Boao Forum for Asia – Phnom Penh Conference will be presided over by H.E. Mrs. Men Sam An, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Assembly-Senate Relations and Inspection, and CCC President Neak Oknha Kith Meng, and BFA Secretary General H.E. Li Baodong.
Themed seeking common development and win-win: a joint endeavour to bring the China-Cambodia economic cooperation and trade into a new era, the forum is expected to be participated by over 200 government leaders and investors.
According to the CCC’s release, Boao Forum for Asia is the most prestigious and premier forum for leaders from governments, business, and academia in Asia and other continents to share vision on the most pressing issues in this dynamic region and the world at large.
Amongst the 29 initial countries of BFA, Cambodia has enjoyed two decades of strong economic growth and been ranked as a fast-growing economy in Asia, it added.