Phnom Penh’s Stricter Measures Against Illicit Drug Use and Traffic
AKP Phnom Penh, September 21, 2018 —
Phnom Penh municipal authority has pledged to take tougher measures to combat consumption and traffic of illicit drug, according to local media report.
Phnom Penh Governor H.E. Khuong Sreng shared his commitment yesterday when addressing a meeting on illicit drug combat with his line officials from 105 Sangkat’s and 12 Khan’s and competent forces.
As underlined in the source, the capital hall and relevant authorities have identified ten entertainment clubs in Phnom Penh for thorough inspection if there is any illicit drug distribution.
Almost 2,400 public notification posters will be placed at guesthouses and condominiums, and urine test campaign to identify drug users and addicts is being launched, said H.E. Khuong Sreng.
There is nothing that cannot be done if we have the willingness to do it, continued the capital’s governor as cited in the source adding that the development of Cambodia depends heavily on quality of country’s human resources free from illicit drug.
The stricter measures against drug abuse will start with Phnom Penh and shortly be expanded to other key provinces, including Preah Sihanouk and Siem Reap.