Cambodia To Request for Registration of Koh Ker Temple on UNESCO World Heritage List
AKP Phnom Penh, September 21, 2018 —
Preah Vihear National Authority is compiling relevant documents to ask for the listing of another Khmer ancient temple, Koh Ker, as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
The information was shared by H.E. Mrs. Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts, after the 4th Technical Session of International Coordinating Committee for Safeguarding and Development of the Historic Site of Preah Vihear (ICC-Preah Vihear) in Siem Reap province yesterday.
The document compilation would last for four years, underlined the culture minister, explaining that the UNESCO’s requirements for the inscription are stricter, therefore we need to be well prepared.
H.E. Mrs. Phoeurng Sakona is optimistic about the registration, strongly supported by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, thanks to high potential of Koh Ker, an ancient Khmer capital.
Situated in Srayong Cheung village, Srayong commune, Kulen district, about 49 kilometres west of Preah Vihear provincial town, the Koh Ker complex is believed to be built by King Jayavaraman IV (AD 928-942). Some 98 temples have been found in the 256-square kilometre complex and they are located far from each other, from one to three or four kilometres. Koh Ker Temple is 35 meters high, and its design resembles a seven-stepped stupa.