Cambodian Tourism Minister Meets Senior Delegations of JTB, APEX and HUE in Japan
AKP Phnom Penh, September 20, 2018 —
H.E. Thong Khon, Cambodian Minister of Tourism, held separate talks with high-level Japanese delegations from two companies and a university in Tokyo yesterday, on the sidelines of the 2nd Ministerial Roundtable and Japan Association of Travel Agents (JATA) Tourism Expo 2018.
According to a news release of the Ministry of Tourism, H.E. Minister met with Mr. Hiroyuki Takahashi, President of Japan Travel Bureau (JTB), Mr. Kazufumi Takai, President of Asia Pacific Express Tour (APEX), and Mrs. Yuko Ishida, Vice President of Hiroshima University of Economics (HUE).
The meetings focused on ways to attract tourists from Japan as well as those of the third country to Cambodia, and from Cambodia and the third country to Japan, as well as to promote student exchange programme.
All parties agreed to create new tourism products such as creation of vacation sites, strengthening the development of clean and green tourism communities, development and promotion of new heritage tourism attractions, investment in accommodation and catering services, training in languages and skills, establishment of more direct flights, facilitation of travel formalities, etc.
Organisation of tourism events later this year to mark the 65th anniversary of the establishment of Cambodia-Japan diplomatic ties and Mekong Exchange Year 2018 were also put on the table.
Ministry of Tourism’s statistics show that last year, Cambodia welcomed over 200,000 Japanese visitors while at the same time, 10,000 Cambodian tourists visited Japan.