Germany Reaffirms Its Continued Support for Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, September 20, 2018 —
Visiting Member of German Bundestag H.E. Markkus Benjamin Kodo paid here this morning at the Peace Palace a courtesy call on Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
On the occasion, H.E. Markkus Benjamin Kodo reaffirmed Germany’s continued support to Cambodia, stressing that the country is ready to help boosting Cambodia’s development based on the existing relations and cooperation as well as other fields of cooperation.
He informed the Cambodian Premier that during this first visit in Cambodia, he noticed the progress in the Kingdom and its efforts in poverty alleviation, including provision of social protection to factory workers, especially the pregnant ones. He also praised Cambodia for its quality textile products exported to European market.
H.E. Markkus Benjamin Kodo conveyed congratulations from the Chancellor of Germany H.E. Ms. Angela Markel to Samdech Techo Hun Sen for his reelection as Prime Minister of Cambodia.
In reply, Samdech Techo Hun Sen thanked H.E. Ms. Angela Markel for her sincere congratulations. Cambodia and Germany will strengthen their bilateral cooperation for the interest of the two peoples, he underlined.
The Prime Minister told his guest of his visit to factory workers, employees and employers, stressing that good working condition of factory workers is a priority of the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC).
The new mandate RGC will try its best to maintain macroeconomic, social and political stability, Samdech Techo Hun Sen affirmed.