Information Minister Encourages Cambodian Students to Produce Short Educational Animations
AKP Phnom Penh, September 20, 2018 —
H.E. Khieu Kanharith, Minister of Information, has encouraged Cambodian students to produce short educational animations with good quality and high creativity.
The encouragement was made while H.E. Minister was presiding over the 5th Cambodia DigiCon6 Contest held at the National Television of Kampuchea (TVK) yesterday.
H.E. Khieu Kanharith also reaffirmed the Ministry of Information’s support to the organisation of this annual competition which gives opportunity to students to show off their skills and creativity in providing short and easy-to-understand educational messages to the public.
He also affirmed to continue opening more training courses on educational animation production and announced to provide a budget for production proposals on topics related to environment, road traffic, drug issue and so on.
This year’s contest attracted 12 teams from different art schools, high schools and universities. The winner is Phan Sokheng from Phare Ponleu Selpak art school for his cartoon animation about drug. He got a cash prize of US$600 and will compete in the 20th DigiCon6 Asia in Tokyo, Japan in November this year.
Minister of Information H.E. Khieu Kanharith and Phan Sokheng, the winner of the 5th Cambodia DigiCon6 (Photo: Khem Sovannara)