Cambodia Has 1,260 Park Rangers
AKP Phnom Penh, September 20, 2018 —
Cambodia has in total 1,260 park rangers who have actively preserved the bio-diversity and natural resources in the Kingdom.
While presiding over the opening ceremony of the 5th Regional Forum on Natural Resource Preservation and Protection held in Battambang province on Tuesday, H.E. So Khan Rithykun, Secretary of State for Environment, said that Cambodia has more than 7.5 million ha of natural protected areas, but there are only 1,260 rangers.
Therefore, participation of local communities in the protection and preservation of natural resources is very necessary, underlined H.E. Secretary of State.
According to the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery, in Cambodia there are 125 species of mammals, 630 of bird species, 114 of reptiles, 40 of carnivore animals, 300 of insect species, and 15,000 of plants.