Senior Minister Sun Chanthol Visits Korean Institute of Construction Technology
AKP Phnom Penh, September 19, 2018 —
Cambodian Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol visited the Korean Institute of Construction Technology (KICT), in Seoul, the Republic of Korea (ROK) yesterday, on the sidelines of the 1st ASEAN-ROK Infrastructure Ministers’ Meeting.
According to a news release of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT), Mr. Sung Heon Han, President of KICT, a Korean government institute specialising in research and construction engineering, introduced the Cambodian delegation to Korean major construction technologies, safety improvement systems, and equipment & management systems.
He also shared the draft of the plan to establish the “Cambodian-Korean Institute of Construction Technology” (C-KICT) which will serve as the foundation for the MPWT in maintaining an improved standard of construction quality.
For his part, H.E. Sun Chanthol briefly shared the current challenges involved in developing the country’s road infrastructure. He noted that current road accidents caused by humans and black spots, kill around 5 people, and injure 20-50 people a day.
H.E. Senior Minister added that Cambodia needs to improve the standard of road construction to reduce road accidents and to maintain a longer lasting road infrastructure, and requested KICT to speed up the establishment of the C-KICT within two years, or as soon as possible.