Cambodian PM Reconfirms Attendance at UN General Assembly in New York and Others Meetings
AKP Phnom Penh, September 19, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has reconfirmed that he will attend the upcoming High-Level Meeting of the United Nations General Assembly in New York, the United States of America.
While visiting more than 27,000 workers and employees from 24 factories and enterprises in Kong Pisey district, Kampong Speu province this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said he will fly to the U.S. on Sept. 27 and the next day, he will deliver a keynote address at the UN General Assembly after holding talks with prime ministers of two nations. After that, in the evening, he will meet with UN Secretary-General H.E. Antonio Guterres and hold a get-together with Cambodian communities in the U.S.
According to the Premier, on Oct. 6, he will join the 10th Mekong-Japan Summit in Tokyo, Japan, then the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group in Bali, Indonesia, the 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM12) Summit in Brussels, Belgium; pay an official visit to Turkey; and attend the World Investment Forum in Geneva, Switzerland before returning home on Oct. 11.