Three Best Cambodian Films Nominated to Compete in Asian International Children’s Film Festival 2018
AKP Phnom Penh, September 18, 2018 —
Three short films produced by Cambodian students have been selected in a Preliminary In-Country Contest and nominated for the final round of the “Asian International Children’s Film Festival 2018”, according to the Japanese Embassy’s press release.
Those best films, titled ” Changes”, “My Fault” and “Irresponsible Son”, have been produced by students of USA International School-Battambang Branch and Preah Monivong High School; of Cambodian Adventist school; and of Beltei International School-9th Branch, American Intercon School-Mao Tse Tung Branch, and Chea Sim Santhor Mok High School, respectively.
The three winning groups will be invited to Japan under the JENESYS “Japan-East Asia Network of Exchange for Students and Youths” 2018 programme, along with students from Japan, other ASEAN countries, Timor-Leste, China, Chinese Taipei, Mongolia and the Republic of Korea. They will participate in the final round of the Festival in Kitami City, Hokkaido, Japan on Nov. 24, 2018.
The Preliminary In-Country Contest, the 10th of its kind, took place on Sept. 17 at the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC) in Phnom Penh. It was organised by the Embassy of Japan in Cambodia in cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport and CJCC under the theme “Self responsibility”.
Thirty-five (35) films were submitted by students of 18 high schools in Cambodia, and 12 films were pre-selected and screened at the contest.
Asian International Children’s Film Festival 2018 started in Japan in 2007, and since then, it is organised every year. Cambodian students have been invited to this Festival since 2009.
(Photo: Embassy of Japan)