Cambodia To Host at least Six Big Events to Promote Tourism Sector
AKP Phnom Penh, September 18, 2018 —
At least six big events will be hosted by the Ministry of Tourism, from this month until the end of this year, to promote the country’s tourism, according to the ministry’s recent news release.
Among the upcoming events, there will be the 2018 World Tourism Day whose official celebration will be held on Sept. 27 in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, winner of World Best Tourism Destination designation. Themed “Tourism and the Digital Transformation”, this year’s celebration is a unique opportunity to raise awareness on the potential contribution of digital technologies to sustainable tourism development, while providing a platform for investment, partnerships and collaboration towards a more responsible and inclusive tourism sector.
Besides, Cambodia Travel Mart will be organised on Oct. 11-13, during which local and international buyers, suppliers, trade professionals and media partners meet and exchange the latest development of tourism industry.
The annual Water Festival, which features boat racing, illuminated boats and fireworks, will take place on Nov. 21-23 in front of the Royal Palace in Phnom Penh.
The last month of the year is busier. There will be the 23rd Angkor Wat International Half Marathon in Siem Reap province on Dec. 2, followed by the 7th Sea Festival in Koh Kong province from Dec. 14 to 16, and the 20th anniversary of the Win-Win Policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia, which brought about full peace to Cambodia, on Dec. 29.