Cambodian Foreign Minister Leaves for Working Visit in Japan
AKP Phnom Penh, September 18, 2018 —
Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn departed here yesterday evening for Japan for a two-day working visit, from Sept. 18 to 19.
The visit is made at the invitation of the Government of Japan, according to a press release of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.
During his stay in Japan, it pointed out, H.E. Prak Sokhonn will hold bilateral talks with his counterpart H.E. Taro Kono, followed by a working lunch.
The two foreign ministers will have candid discussions and exchange views on way and means to further strengthen bilateral relations, which will bring about mutual benefits to the two peoples and countries, it added.
The Cambodian top diplomat is also scheduled to meet with some important Japanese personalities, namely H.E. Masahiro Imamura, Chairman of Japan-Cambodia Parliamentary Friendship Association and H.E. Masahiko Komura, Vice-President of Liberal Democratic Party (LDP), said the same source.
Cambodia and Japan formed a strategic partnership in 2013 and Japan is a key development partner in the reconstruction and development of Cambodia after 1993.