Cambodia To Enforce Clean Public Toilet Campaign
AKP Phnom Penh, September 17, 2018 —
The Ministry of Tourism has announced to continue implementing the clean public toilet and litter-free eatery campaign to contribute to further promoting the tourism sector.
While chairing a work review meeting here late last week, H.E. Thong Khon, Minister of Tourism, urged his line officials to continue cooperating with the private sector and other relevant parties to enforce the campaign.
H.E. Minister also advised all eateries and tourism-related businesses to continue paying attention to their service quality, hygiene and decent price.
Cambodia is expected to attract about 6.2 million foreign arrivals by the end of this year, 7 million in 2020, 10 million in 2025, and 14 million in 2030. Some 3,455,716 international tourists visited the Kingdom in the first seven months of this year, up 11.1 percent compared to the same period last year.