Lebanon To Send Officials for Exposure at Cambodia’s Mine Clearance Centre
AKP Phnom Penh, September 17, 2018 —
Lebanese Republic will send its competent forces for an exposure at Cambodia’s mine clearance centre, according to local media report.
The intention was underlined by visiting Lebanon Mine Action Centre (LMAC) official Lt. Col. Fadi Wazer when received by Gen. Sem Sovanny, Director General of National Centre for Peacekeeping Forces, Mine and Explosive Remnant of War Clearance (NPMEC) here in Phnom Penh recently.
The visiting official spoke highly of domestic and international role of NPMEC and hoped to send its forces to join a short training and exposure organised by the centre in mid-2019.
From his end, Gen. Sem Sovanny welcomed the interest stressing that Cambodia is open to share its experience and knowledge in the field with the world for humanitarian purpose.
Currently, he added, Cambodia’s Multirole Engineer Unit 963 in Lebanon has by far contributed to clearing 553 mines from a total land surface of 11,380.7 square metres.
According to the director general, since 2006 Cambodia has sent more than 5,000 troops – 200 of them are women – for the UN peacekeeping operations in Central African Republic, Chad, Cyprus, Lebanon, Mali, South Sudan, Sudan, and Syria.