Cambodia Welcomes Investment on Creation of New Tourism Products
AKP Phnom Penh, September 17, 2018 —
Cambodia welcomes all investors who want to create new tourism products such as clean and green tourist city, tourist attractions at coastal areas and islands, vacation centre, sports tourism, senior tourism, children’s amusement park, luxurious shopping, etc.
The affirmation was made by Cambodian Minister of Tourism H.E. Thong Khon while presiding over the opening ceremony of the first ever Cambodia Tourism Investment Forum in Siem Reap provincial city this morning.
H.E. Minister also announced to welcome all environmental- and cultural heritage-friendly tourism investment projects in line with the concept of preservation for development and development for preservation.
The event attracted national and international speakers from 11 countries – China, Malaysia, South Korea, Japan, France, Thailand, India, Vietnam, Sweden, Singapore and Italy.
The outcomes of the forum will be used as a foundation to elaborate a strategic plan on tourism investment, said H.E. Thong Khon.
Currently, Cambodia has about 45,000 hotel rooms, and the country will need up to 100,000 hotel rooms by 2030 in response to the growing trends in travel and tourism.