Almost 3.5 Million Foreign Tourists Visit Cambodia in First Seven Months
AKP Phnom Penh, September 17, 2018 —
Some 3,455,716 international tourists visited Cambodia in the first seven months of this year, up 11.1 percent compared to the same period last year.
The figure was updated in a review meeting held here recently under the chairmanship of Minister of Tourism H.E. Thong Khon.
The most popular destinations among foreign visitors are Phnom Penh capital, the cultural Siem Reap province, the coastal areas, the northeastern eco-tourism areas which attracted nearly 2 million tourists (up 13 percent), over 1.54 million (up 9 percent), 589,413 (up 34.5 percent), and 47,941 (up 10.6 percent), respectively.
During the same period, the number of Cambodian outbound visitors saw an increase by 10.6 percent to more than 1.1 million.
Cambodia expects to attract about 6.2 million foreign arrivals by the end of this year, 7 million in 2020, 10 million in 2025, and 14 million in 2030.
(Photo: AKP)