Preliminary In-country Contest for Asian International Children’s Film Festival To Take Place Next Week
AKP Phnom Penh, September 14, 2018 —
The Embassy of Japan in Cambodia in cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJJ) will organise the 10th Preliminary In-Country Contest in Cambodia for the “Asian International Children’s Film Festival (AICFF)” next week.
The event will be held at the Angkor-Kizuna Hall of CJCC on Sept. 17, at 14:00, pointed out a recent press release of the Embassy of Japan.
The preliminary contest will select three best short films to compete in AICFF with high school students of Japan, 10 ASEAN countries, Timor-Leste, China, Chinese Taipei, Mongolia and the Republic of Korea, it added.
According to the same source, this year’s theme is “Self responsibility”. 12 pieces of 3 minute films selected from 35 pieces submitted by students of 18 high schools in Cambodia will be screened at the preliminary contest.
A total of 9 high school students of three winning groups in this preliminary contest will be invited to Japan under the “JENESYS 2018” programme offered by the Government of Japan to participate in the final round of the above-mentioned festival to be held in Kitami city, Hokkaido on Nov. 24, the press release said.
Through AICFF, it underlined, the mutual understanding and friendship between youths and people in East Asia will be promoted.