CLV Leaders Vows to Speed up Triangle Area Development
AKP Phnom Penh, September 13, 2018 —
Leaders of Cambodia, Lao PDR and Vietnam (CLV) have pledged to accelerate the development of the Triangle Area.
The pledge was made by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Prime Minister H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic and Prime Minister H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, during their working breakfast in Hanoi, Vietnam this morning, on the sidelines of the 27th World Economic Forum on ASEAN.
According to Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s official Facebook page, the three leaders will seek a budget package to develop the Triangle Area, mainly to improve the living standard of people in that area.
They also discussed CLV connectivity project, especially at the Triangle Area which remains low-developed. They reviewed some prioritised affairs for the development of the Triangle Area.
Besides, the discussion touched on the tightening of solidarity and cooperation among the three countries, and the collaboration in boosting development and solving challenges to ensure peace, stability and economic growth.