Investigation for Complaints over High School Exam Result Kicked Off
AKP Phnom Penh, September 13, 2018 —
Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports has created a taskforce to investigate complaints filed by recent high school exam sitters, while it is still opening for more grievances.
The creation of taskforce with intensive one-week investigation was shared in yesterday’s notification from the ministry underscoring a commitment to ensure a transparent and fair treatment for complaints.
As cited in a local media report, ministry’s spokesperson Mr. Dy Khamboly told that since the Sept. 9 announcement of the high school exam result, about 500 complaints have been received mainly on the scoring of maths.
Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports allows 30 days from the date of the announcement for students as well as others concerned to file their complaints.
Under its leadership, he added, the ministry is working hard to achieve high quality, professional, and accountable work.
Based on the recent result announcement, about 66.21 percent or some 75,000 students passed this year’s high school exam – 2.37 percent higher than last year despite higher test standards.
Of the number, 290 students received an A (comparing to 424 last year), 1,532 earned a B, and 4,631 others got a C.