Phnom Penh Hosts 8th CAMBUILD
AKP Phnom Penh, September 13, 2018 —
Phnom Penh is hosting another big showcasing of building and construction industries branded as CAMBUILD 2018.
The three-day event at Koh Pich (Diamond Land) Convention and Exhibition Centre was kick-started yesterday under the auspices H.E. Phoeung Sophorn, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction and Secretary General of Cambodia Architects Board.
Some 350 companies from 23 countries and regions, including China, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Germany, Malaysia, Taiwan, Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, etc. joined the event.
Mr. Andrew Siow, Director General of AMB Tarsus Events Group, who leads the organising of the event, said CAMBUILD 2018, the eighth of its kind, is a good opportunity for architectures, designers, engineer developers, construction contractors, suppliers and dealers to learn and share the latest innovations in the industry.
From his end, H.E. Phoeung Sophorn considered CAMBUILD 2018 as a vital platform for sharing knowledge and experience among the participants to further promote building and construction sector in Cambodia.