Cambodian PM Receives Courtesy Call by Japanese Foreign Minister
AKP Phnom Penh, September 13, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, received Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan H.E. Taro Kono, in Hanoi, Vietnam yesterday afternoon, on the sidelines of the 27th World Economic Forum on ASEAN.
According to the official Facebook page of the Cambodian Premier, H.E. Taro Kono congratulated Cambodia on the smooth, free, fair and just conduct of the July 29 National Election and Samdech Techo Hun Sen on the landslide victory of his Cambodian People’s Party as well as on his reelection as Prime Minister of Cambodia.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen informed the Japanese foreign minister of the new developments in Cambodia such as election of new leadership of sixth-legislature National Assembly, formation of new government, creation of Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council joined by political parties contesting in the recent general elections, and so on.
Both sides also discussed the agenda of the 10th Mekong-Japan Summit in Tokyo, Japan on Oct. 8-9, 2018.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen took the opportunity to profoundly thank Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Shinzo Abe for extending an invitation to him to visit Japan and attend the upcoming 10th Mekong-Japan Summit.