Cambodian PM Praises CAEXPO’s Roles and Significance
AKP Phnom Penh, September 12, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has lauded the roles and significance of the annual China-ASEAN Expo (CAEXPO).
“CAEXPO has become a key annual and effective political, diplomatic and trade forum in which ASEAN-China Heads of State/Government, leaders, entrepreneurs and investors gather to discuss, exchange ideas and find trade and investment partners,” underlined the Cambodian Premier at the inauguration ceremony of the 15th CAEXPO in Nanning city, Guangxi province, this morning.
To achieve the common goal under the theme “Jointly Building the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road and the China-ASEAN Community of Innovation,” Samdech Techo Hun Sen laid stress on the necessity of digital connectivity as well as scientific research, technology and innovation which are the  main foundation for sustainable economy, basically job creation and social welfare system strengthening.
Research, technology and innovation are a major driving force to speed up regional integration, boost relations between people and people, e-commerce, banking and financial transactions, etc.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen strongly hoped that ASEAN-China cooperation in science, technology and innovation will be strengthened and expanded, stating that the three sectors are well developed in China which shares knowledge and know-how to ASEAN Member States.
The Cambodian Prime Minister took the opportunity to share the country’s high economic growth of around 7 percent annually during the last decade, its achievements in alleviating poverty and social inequity as well as its vision of becoming an upper middle-income economy by 2030 and a high-income nation by 2050.
For the newly-formed Royal Government, he added, its strategic goals are to focus on good governance reform aiming at strengthening public institutions, building “clean” administration, investing in human resources and creating easier environment for business and investment as well as tightening development partnership with stakeholders, particularly reinforcing Cambodia’s capacity for integration into regional and global economy to further improve the people’s living standard.