New Royal Government To Continue Encouraging and Protecting Foreign Investors
AKP Phnom Penh, September 11, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has reaffirmed the sixth-mandate Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC)’s commitment to continue encouraging and providing protection to all foreign investors, including the Chinese ones.
The Cambodian Premier made the reaffirmation while taking part in the Q&A session with six major Chinese companies investing in Cambodia on Sept. 11, after a round-table discussion with Chinese business executives, on the sidelines of the 15th China-ASEAN Expo in Nanning, Guangxi province, according to Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s official Facebook page.
The new RGC will continue protecting the interests of all companies doing business in Cambodia, he underlined.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister also revealed the RGC’s plan to request the Government of China for concessional loan for physical infrastructure construction in Cambodia for connectivity in the country and to other ASEAN countries as well as to China through waterway, road, and airway.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen once again called on all Chinese investors to continue investing in Cambodia as the country still has many investment potentials.