Human Rights Commissioner Appreciates Release of Mr. Kem Sokha
AKP Phnom Penh, September 11, 2018 —
Ms. Michelle Bachelet, United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, appreciates the release of imprisoned former opposition leader Mr. Kem Sokha as well as two Cambodian journalists and others convicted.
The appreciation was underlined in the 39th session of the UN Human Rights Council (UNHRC) taking place yesterday in Geneva, Switzerland – according to the council’s press release.
Mr. Kem Sokha was temporarily released with juridical restriction yesterday due to his health condition justified by his lawyer.
The leader of the dissolved opposition party was arrested on Sept. 3, 2017 for being alleged with conspiracy harmful to national security.
Like other sovereign nations, the Kingdom of Cambodia is working hard to build peace and enabled rapid development of the country – the achievement that cannot be compromised.