Cambodian PM Sends Condolence Letter to Swiss President
AKP Phnom Penh, September 10, 2018 —
Cambodia’s Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has sent a condolence letter to President of the Swiss Confederation H.E. Alain Berset over the passing of Dr. Beat Richner.
“I learnt with deepest grief of the passing of Dr. Beat Richner, the founder of Kantha Bopha Hospitals in Cambodia on 9 September 2018. In his demise, we have lost an extraordinary man whose selfless devotion have saved millions of Cambodian children and women’s lives since 1992,” wrote the Cambodian Premier in his letter dated Sept. 9.
Dr. Beat Richner will also be remembered as a man who have greatly contributed to the improvement of the public health system in Cambodia and his compassion and loving heart toward Cambodia will always be remembered, underlined Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
“On this mournful moment, I would like to extend, on behalf of the Royal Government and the people of Cambodia, my sincerest condolences, through your good self, to his grieving family for the loss of their loved one,” he said. “The late Dr. Richner’s noble spirit and achievements will remain in our heart, and we shall pursue his aspirations to help Cambodian children in the years to come. We pray that his soul rest in peace.”
The late Dr. Med. Beat Richner passed away at the age of 71 in his hometown Zurich, Switzerland on Sept. 9, 2018 at 2:45 am (local time in Zurich) due to a serious health problem.
A public homage in memory of the late Dr. Med. Beat Richner was open to the public this morning at the Kantha Bopha Information Centre in Kantha Bopha Hospital in Phnom Penh (near Wat Phnom) and in Jayavarman VII Hospital in Siem Reap province.
This afternoon, the Cambodian Ministry of Health organised a ceremony to pay homage to the late Dr. Med. Beat Richner, at the ministry office in Phnom Penh.