Former Opposition Party President Released
AKP Phnom Penh, September 10, 2018 —
President of the dissolved Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) Kem Sokha was released on bail early this morning, according to a release warrant of Phnom Penh Municipal Court.
Kem Sokha was accused of conspiracy with foreign power to harm the nation and was under arrest since Sept. 3, 2017 at 00:35.
His arrest was made based on a video clip broadcasted by the Cambodian Broadcasting Network (CBN), based in Australia, and other evidences collected by the competent authority which clearly proved the conspiracy between Kem Sokha and the accomplices with foreign power, which harms the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Conspiracy is an act of treason as stipulated in and punishable under the provision of Article 443 (Conspiracy with foreign power), Part I on the Act of Treason and Espionage, Chapter 2 on the Breach against the State Security, Title 1 on the Infringement against Main Institutions of the State, Book 4 on the Act against the State, of the Criminal Code of the Kingdom of Cambodia.