Prominent Cambodian Investors Positive of Cambodia’s Economy for Sixth-Mandate Government
AKP Phnom Penh, September 08, 2018 —
Prominent Cambodian investors have expressed positive outlook of the country’s economic growth following the formation of the sixth-mandate Royal Government led by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
In their interview with local media, Ms. Ann Sothida, Oknha Lim Heng and Mr. Ho Vandy, underlined their optimism of Cambodia justifying it with the on-going political stability and development.
Ms. Ann Sothida is the director of a commercial real estate service and investment company called CBRE Cambodia, Oknha Lim Heng is the Vice-President of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (CCC), and Mr. Ho Vandy is the Managing Director of World Express Tours and Travel.
They spoke highly of Cambodia’s agriculture, industry, trade and services which are all on the right track.
The growth will be more favourable, they added, if the government can attract more foreign investments to Cambodia and Cambodians’ capacity and income are further advanced.
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen was unanimously re-elected as the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia for another five-year term at the first session of the sixth legislature of the National Assembly on Sept. 6.