Chancellor of Germany Extends Congratulations to Cambodian PM
AKP Phnom Penh, September 08, 2018 —
H.E. Ms. Angela Merkel, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, has expressed her congratulations to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen on his reelection as the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Her full congratulatory letter reads as follows:
“I wish you every success in your new term of office.
Our two countries and peoples have enjoyed good relations. The friendship between our countries has been expressed not least by cooperation in development policy over many years. This cooperation has been based on the 1991 Paris Peace Agreements, which also provide for the respect for human rights, the rule of law and democratic principles as well as fair and free elections.
In the great task of strengthening democracy and participation through an open political dialogue in your country, you can count on Germany. I wish you good luck and all the best for the important tasks coming upon you.”