His Majesty the King Nominates the Component of Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council
AKP Phnom Penh, September 07, 2018 —
His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia yesterday signed a royal decree to ​nominate 30 politicians as members of the Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council (SCRC) with the rank of senior minister and minister.
According to the royal decree, half of the total 30 members were given the rank of Senior Minister and anther half the rank of minister.
SCRC was initiated on Aug. 21, 2018 during the National Consultation Forum between the Royal Government led by Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen and leaders of 16 out of the 20 political parties contesting in the recent general elections.
The SCRC, to last along with the Royal Government’s mandate, is established by a royal decree, and the membership is composed of two representatives from each participating political party on a voluntary basis and with the approval from the Prime Minister. They are nominated by a royal decree at the request of the Prime Minister.