Chinese Premier Congratulates Samdech Techo Hun Sen on His Reelection
AKP Phnom Penh, September 07, 2018 —
Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China H.E. Li Keqiang has expressed his sincere congratulations to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen after he was re-elected as the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
“I would like to extend my warm congratulations, on behalf of the Chinese government and in my own name, to Your Excellency on reassuming the position of the Prime Minister of the new Royal Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia,” said the Chinese Premier in his congratulatory letter dated Sept. 6.
Under the strong leadership of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Cambodian people have made impressive development achievements in the great cause of national construction, he wrote, stressing that the Chinese side is deeply pleased to see that, and believes that Samdech Techo Hun Sen will continue to lead the Cambodian people to build a more prosperous and stronger country.
H.E. Li Keqiang continued that the recent years have witnessed frequent high-level exchanges, fruitful cooperation achievements and close multilateral coordination between China and Cambodia. The China-Cambodia relationship has achieved comprehensive and profound development, bringing tangible benefits to the two countries and two peoples.
“I have met and held talks with Your Excellency many times, and we have kept good working relationship and profound personal friendship,” he said. “Taking the 60th anniversary of the establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations as an opportunity, I would link to work with Your Excellency to forge ahead to advance the establishment of a community of a shared future between China and Cambodia with strategic significance, making positive contribution to regional and global peace, stability and prosperity.”