Siem Reap Hosts First Tourism Trade Forum
AKP Phnom Penh, September 05, 2018 —
Cambodia has productively hosted first-ever tourism trade forum with participation of some 40 prominent businesspersons in the industry from nine countries.
The forum is taking place in Siem Reap province back to back with the first Biz Fair 2018 and tourism internship running until Sept. 6.
Representatives from Bangladesh, Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, China, Singapore and India attended the event organised by PATA Cambodia Chapter in cooperation with the Ministry of Tourism and Siem Reap provincial authorities.
Mr. Thourn Sinan, Chairman of PATA (Pacific Asia Travel Association) Cambodia Chapter considered the event as anopportunity to promote tourism products and attract visitors within the country and beyond.
Tourism trade fair called Biz Fair 2018, he added, will link up Cambodia’s tourism with that of countries in ASEAN, Asia Pacific as well as East Asia.