His Majesty the King Presides Over the Inaugural Session of the Sixth Legislature of the National Assembly
AKP Phnom Penh, September 05, 2018 —
His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, presided over here this morning the inaugural session of the sixth legislature of the National Assembly (NA).
Besides the newly-elected l25 lawmakers, foreign ambassadors accredited to Cambodia and national and international distinguished guests were invited to attend this auspicious event.
On the occasion, the Cambodian monarch congratulated the newly-elected lawmakers and expressed his optimism that the sixth legislature of NA will fulfill its duties and responsibility for the supreme benefit of the people and the nation.
His Majesty the King also called for strong national solidarity based on the spirit of national unity.
The newly-elected lawmakers will be sworn-in at the Royal Palace this afternoon, after they decide the validity of each member’s mandate and adopt the NA’s internal regulation for the sixth legislature. The structure of the NA and the new government will be decided tomorrow.
In the National Election on July 29, 2018 with the participation of 20 political parties, the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) got all the 125 NA seats.
Among the new elected lawmakers, there are 19 women, and the eldest lawmaker is 84 years old, while the youngest is 32 years old.
In the fifth National Election held in July 2013, CPP won 3.23 million votes, or 68 of the 123 NA seats, while the Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) got 2.9 million votes or the remaining 55 seats. After CNRP was dissolved by the Supreme Court of Cambodia on Nov. 16, 2017, the National Election Committee (NEC) divided the vacant seats to different parties – FUNCINPEC Party (41), Cambodian Nationality Party (2), Khmer Economic Development Party (1), and the rest to CPP.
(Photo: Thach Phanarong)