Commerce Senior Official Receives MFAT Delegation
AKP Phnom Penh, September 04, 2018 —
Secretary of State at the Ministry of Commerce H.E. Chhuon Dara held talks here yesterday with a visiting delegation of Macau Fair & Trade Association (MFAT) Mr. Li Xua Hui, President of MICE Alliance of Pan-Pearl Cities.
The discussion aimed to disseminate and exchange experience on trade development and exposition organisation as well as to expand cooperation between Cambodia and Macau on MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions) industry.
On the occasion, H.E. Chhuon Dara presented his guests about investment potential and environment in Cambodia, located in the centre of ASEAN, by highlighting political, macroeconomic and currency stability.
The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) has been providing favourable conditions for all investors, affirmed H.E. Secretary of State, pointing out that China took the lead of foreign investors in Cambodia, which reflects the good relations and cooperation between Cambodia and China and a good sign for cooperation strengthening between Cambodia and Macau.
Mr. Li Xua Hui thanked the RGC, especially the Ministry of Commerce, for their support to Chinese investors. He invited Cambodian officials to attend a training course on exhibition organised by China Council for the Promotion of International Trade (CCPIT) in November 2018. He also announced to provide 50 percent scholarship for Cambodian officials to join a training course on international exhibition to be organised by Macau trade promotion committee.